5.8.16 RESULTS: Round 3 | Ukiah Speedway #1

Pacific Challenge Series Round 3: Ukiah Speedway Results

Finish Car Driver Hometown Sponsors
1 75 Jeremy Doss Upperlake, CA I-5 Tire Factory
2 6 Mike Beeler Modesto, CA Beeler Industries
3 66 Jeff Bischofberger Tracy, CA Rent to Own
4 11j Tracy Bolin Valley Springs, CA Bolin Builders
5 37 JR Courage Manteca, CA The Chicken Barn
6 5 Chris Scribner Loomis, CA Quick Quack Car Wash/Scribner Plastics
7 39 Jimmy Stillman Upperlake, CA Treasure Cove Pizza
8 15j Jeremy Hopkins Lakeport, CA Hopkins Construction
9 55 Danny Malfatti Hayward, CA Malfatti Motorsports
10 1 Matthew Wendt Lodi, CA Cali Style Customs

 

Sunoco Fuels Fast Time: #6 Mike Beeler 12.603

American Racer Dash (Set of Tires): Not held due to weather delay
Penney Racing Supply Hard Charger: #6 Mike Beeler advanced from 4th to 2nd

Lap leaders: #1 Matthew Wendt 1-4, #75 Jeremy Doss 5-75

4.16.16 RESULTS: Round 2 | All American Speedway #1

Pacific Challenge Series Round 2: All American Speedway Results

Finish Car Driver Hometown Sponsors
1 8 Jason Romero Cameron Park, CA Folsom Lake Asphalt
2 6 Mike Beeler Modesto, CA Beeler Industries
3 66 Jeff Bischofberger Tracy, CA Rent to Own
4 5 Chris Scribner Loomis, CA Quick Quack Car Wash/Scribner Plastics
5 75 Jeremy Doss Upperlake, CA I-5 Tire Factory
6 81 Darrell Midgley Sidney, Alberta Northern Provincial Pipelines
7 27 John Moore Granite Bay, CA JM Environmental
8 11j Tracy Bolin Valley Springs, CA Bolin Builders
9 5p Ryan Peeples Anderson, CA Interstate Batteries
10 55 Danny Malfatti Hayward, CA Malfatti Motorsports
11 70 Mike Hite Elk Grove, CA Storage for Less
12 33 Don Swartz Grass Valley, CA Swartz Diesel
13 20 Cole Moore Granite Bay, CA JM Racing
14 1 Matthew Wendt Lodi, CA Cali Style Customs
15 39m Jason Mitchell Redding, CA Headrick Trucking
16 18 Travis Milburn Eagle, ID Cooks Collision
17 39 Jimmy Stillman Upperlake, CA Treasure Cove Pizza
18 05 Eric Schmidt Roseville, CA Sierra Speed
19 07 Dave Skaggs Woodland, CA Skaggs Trucking

 

Sunoco Fuels Fast Time: #05 Eric Schmidt 13.124

American Racer Dash ($500): #6 Mike Beeler
Penney Racing Supply Hard Charger: #81 Darrell Midgley (7 positions gained)

Lap leaders: #6 Mike Beeler 1-95, #8 Jason Romero 96-100

3.19.16 RESULTS: Round 1 | Madera Speedway

Pacific Challenge Series Round 1: Madera Speedway Results

Finish Car Driver Hometown Sponsors
1 16 Jacob Gomes  Manteca, CA Sunny Valley Smoked Meats
2 75 Jeremy Doss Upperlake, CA I-5 Tire Factory
3 66 Jeff Bischofberger Tracy, CA Rent to Own
4 27 John Moore Granite Bay, CA JM Environmental
5 81 Darrell Midgley Sidney, Alberta Northern Provincial Pipelines
6 5 Chris Scribner Loomis, CA Quick Quack Car Wash
7 37 JR Courage Modesto, CA Chicken Barn
8 55 Danny Malfatti Hayward, CA Malfatti Motorsports
9 39 Jimmy Stillman Upperlake, CA Treasure Cove Pizza
10 20 Cole Moore Granite Bay, CA JM Racing
11 90 Ross Strmiska Manteca, CA Mainline Equipment
12 53 Kyle Gottula Modesto, CA  
13 61 Shannon Mansch Roseville, CA Mansch Motorsports Concepts
14 18 Travis Milburn Eagle, ID Cooks Collision
15 89 Bobby Hodges Carson City, NV NATC/Naake Suspension
16 11j Tracy Bolin Valley Springs, CA Bolin Builders
17 6 Mike Beeler Modesto, CA Beeler Industries
18 70 Mike Hite Elk Grove, CA Storage for Less
19 2 Adam Coonfield Modesto, CA All Pro Pest Control

 

Sunoco Fuels Fast Time: #11j Tracy Bolin 14.173

American Racer Dash (Set of Tires): #75 Jeremy Doss
Penney Racing Supply Hard Charger: #5 Chris Scribner (8 positions gained)

 

Lap leaders: #90 Ross Strmiska 1-4, #16 Jacob Gomes 5-75

10.17.15 RESULTS: Round 12 | All American Speedway

Pacific Challenge Series Round 12: All American Speedway *Non-Points*

Finish Car Driver Hometown Sponsors
1 27 John Moore Granite Bay, CA JM Environmental
2 6 Mike Beeler Salida, CA David’s Racing Products
3 11 Juan Pitta Galt, CA Fitness Pro, Galt Smog
4 5 Chris Scribner Loomis, CA Quick Quack Car Wash
5 18 Travis Milburn Eagle, ID Cooks Collision
6 75 Jeremy Doss Upperlake, CA I-5 Tire Factory
7 35 Matt Scott Pine Grove, CA TAS Construction
8 70 Joe McDonald Lake of the Pines, CA Storage for Less
9 66 Jeff Bischofberger Tracy, CA Rent to Own
10 34 Austin Gant Grass Valley, CA Empire Steel Buildings
11 12 Marty Walsh Eureka, CA Danielson Construction Inc
12 33c JR Courage Modesto, CA Chicken Barn
13 34 Corey James Ukiah, CA Corey James Motorsports
14 38 Hollis Thackeray Gridley, CA Glen Haven Resort
15 13 Mike Roman Sacramento, CA Sacramento Black Riffle
16 91 Alan Cress Grants Pass, OR Oregon Tool & Supply
17 2r Randy Hedrick Reno, NV Sierra Speed
18 20b Tracy Bolin Valley Springs, CA Bolin Builders
19 52c Hunter Corbitt Folsom, CA Proscapes Landscape & Design
20 28 Myles Anderson Fort Bragg, CA Pacific Auto Body
21 61 Shannon Mansch Roseville, CA Freeport Automotive
22 2 Matthew Wendt Lodi, CA Wendt Construction
23 53 Kyle Gottula Modesto, CA
24 33 Don Swartz Grass Valley, CA Swartz Diesel

 

Sunoco Fuels & Racer Bling Fast Time ($300): #27 John Moore 13.178
Penney Racing Supply Hard Charger: #11 Juan Pitta (13 positions gained)
Racer Bling Long Tow ($200): #91 Alan Cress

Lap leaders: #20b Tracy Bolin 1-35, #2r Randy Hedrick 36-44, #18 Travis Milburn 45-65, #27 John Moore 66, #18 Travis Milburn 67-69, #27 John Moore 70-100

10.3.15 RESULTS: Round 11 | Ukiah Speedway

Pacific Challenge Series Round 11: Ukiah Speedway

Finish Car Driver Hometown Sponsors
1 75 Jeremy Doss Upperlake, CA I-5 Tire Factory
2 20 Cole Moore Granite Bay, CA JM Racing
3 6 Mike Beeler Salida, CA David’s Racing Products
4 27 John Moore Granite Bay, CA JM Environmental
5 33c JR Courage Modesto, CA El Monte RV
6 33 Don Swartz Grass Valley, CA Swartz Diesel
7 44 Ron Chunn Elk Grove, CA Snapple
8 87 Trystan Mucci Ukiah, CA GCI Custom Lures
9 28 Myles Anderson Fort Bragg, CA Pacific Auto Body
10 39 James Stillman Upperlake, CA Treasure Cove Pizza
11 70 Mike Hite Elk Grove, CA Storage for Less
DNS 34 Austin Gant Grass Valley, CA Empire Steel Buildings

 

Sunoco Fuels Fast Time: #27 John Moore 12.672

American Racer Dash (Set of Tires): #33 Don Swartz
Penney Racing Supply Hard Charger: #75 Jeremy Doss (5 positions gained)

Lap leaders: #44 Ron Chunn 1-12, #75 Jeremy Doss 13-75

92715recapphoto

9.26.15 RECAP: Round 10 | All American Speedway

GOTTULA GETS FIRST CAREER PCS WIN WHILE MOORE ASSUMES POINTS LEAD

STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA (September 27, 2015) – Modesto’s Kyle Gottula charged to his first career Pacific Challenge Series presented by PenneyLawyers.com victory by taking the “Fall Classic 100” at All American Speedway on Saturday night. The Roseville, CA one-third mile saw 19 cars in action for the penultimate round of the championship. Gottula’s victory makes him the eighth different winner this year in the 10 events campaigned.

John Moore used a strong runner-up performance to take over the points lead from Mike Beeler by four points heading into Saturday’s season finale at Ukiah as well.

Beeler won the Sunoco Fuels Fast time but Idaho’s John Nesmith also took the $500 Dash for Cash victory. That dash win also set the starting lineup for the feature but Nesmith was quickly shuffled back to third. NASCAR K&N West rookie and multi-time USAC Western Midget winner Alex Schutte of Redding led the opening ten laps. Schutte was in action in preparation for the October Classic on October 17th.

Gottula assumed the lead on a lap 11 restart brought on by a spin for Auburn’s Mike Hite. Nesmith went around on the 13th lap of action and incoming points leader and Stockton winner Mike Beeler emerged in third. Eagle, ID’s Travis Milburn encountered trouble on lap 18 to fall from the top-five back to 14th position.

A lap 20 restart saw Schutte get out of shape and spark a multi-car incident that brought the race to an extended stop. Schutte was relegated back to the ninth position. A lap 52 caution proved to be the final stoppage of the busy night and Gottula duked it out with Moore to the end.

Milburn, the June Roseville winner, charged back through the field to finish third with Valley Springs’ Tracy Bolin and Schutte rounding out the top-five. Beeler fell back to seventh in the final running to surrender the series points lead.

The Pacific Challenge Series concludes its 2015 championship on October 3rd at Ukiah Speedway with John Moore, Mike Beeler, and Cole Moore all mathematically in the mix, whilst Ron Chunn, Don Swartz, Mike Hite, and Hunter Corbitt stand to battle it out for the fourth position as well.

The Pacific Challenge Series is presented by: Penney Racing Supply, Penney & Associates, American Racer Tires, Maita Chevrolet, Naake Suspension, Sunoco Fuels, Five Star Bodies, KB Fabrication, Lefthander Chassis, ARP Bodies, Joes Racing Products, Bassett Wheels, Frank’s Radio, Racer Bling, and Blakesley Sports Media. All PCS Super Late Models race ABC Bodies on American Racer Tires with Sunoco Racing Fuel.

2015 Pacific Challenge Series schedule & race winners

April 11 Irwindale Speedway – Derek Thorn *non-points*

April 18 All American Speedway – Shannon Mansch

May 9 Ukiah Speedway – Jeremy Doss

May 23 Stockton 99 Speedway – Jeremy Doss

June 27 All American Speedway – Travis Milburn

July 4 Stockton 99 Speedway – John Moore

July 18 Ukiah Speedway – Hunter Corbitt

August 15 Madera Speedway – Jeremy Doss

September 5 Stockton 99 Speedway – Mike Beeler

September 26 All American Speedway – Kyle Gottula

Remaining dates:

October 3 Ukiah Speedway

October 17 All American Speedway *non-points*

For more information on the Pacific Challenge Series, visit them online at www.PacificChallengeSeries.com or on Facebook.

9.26.15 RESULTS: Round 10 | All American Speedway

Pacific Challenge Series Round 10: All American Speedway

Finish Car Driver Hometown Sponsors
1 53 Kyle Gottula Modesto, CA
2 27 John Moore Granite Bay, CA JM Environmental
3 18 Travis Milburn Eagle, ID Cooks Collision
4 20b Tracy Bolin Valley Springs, CA Bolin Builders
5 4 Alex Schutte Redding, CA
6 28 Allen Gibney Fort Bragg, CA Pacific Auto Body
7 6 Mike Beeler Salida, CA David’s Racing Products
8 70 Mike Hite Elk Grove, CA Storage for Less
9 20 Cole Moore Granite Bay, CA JM Racing
10 33 Don Swartz Grass Valley, CA Swartz Diesel
11 44 Ron Chunn Elk Grove, CA Snapple
12 2 Michael Wendt Lodi, CA Wendt Construction
13 13 Mike Roman Sacramento, CA
14 34 Austin Gant Grass Valley, CA Empire Steel Buildings
15 11 John Nesmith Meridian, ID
16 22n Troy Nagosek Roseville, CA USFD Racing
17 2c Adam Coonfield Modesto, CA All Pro Pest Control
18 38 Hollis Thackeray Gridley, CA Glen Haven Resort
19 5 Chris Scribner Loomis, CA Quick Quack Car Wash

Sunoco Fuels Fast Time: #6 Mike Beeler 13.368

American Racer Dash ($500 cash): #11 John Nesmith
Penney Racing Supply Hard Charger: #70 Mike Hite (9 positions gained)

Lap leaders: #4 Alex Schutte 1-10, #53 Kyle Gottula 11-100

9.5.15 RESULTS: Round 9 | Stockton 99 Speedway

Pacific Challenge Series Round 9: Stockton 99 Speedway

Finish Car Driver Hometown Sponsors
1 6 Mike Beeler Salida, CA David’s Racing Products
2 2h Randy Hedrick Reno, NV Sierra Speed
3 27 John Moore Granite Bay, CA JM Environmental
4 16 Jacob Gomes  Manteca, CA Sunny Valley Smoked Meats
5 52c Hunter Corbitt Folsom, CA Proscapes Landscape & Design
6 20 Cole Moore Granite Bay, CA JM Racing
7 20b Tracy Bolin Valley Springs, CA Bolin Builders
8 44x Ron Chunn Elk Grove, CA Snapple
9 28 Myles Anderson Fort Bragg, CA Pacific Auto Body
10 52 Ryan Philpott Tracy, CA 51 Fifty Energy
11 18 Travis Milburn Eagle, ID Cooks Collision
12 70 Joe McDonald* Elk Grove, CA Storage for Less
13 34 Austin Gant Grass Valley, CA Empire Steel Buildings
14 55 Danny Malfatti Hayword, CA Malfatti Motorsports
15 75 Jeremy Doss Upperlake, CA I-5 Tire Factory
16 2 Michael Wendt Lodi, CA Wendt Construction
17 33 Don Swartz Grass Valley, CA Swartz Diesel
18 9 Larry Tankersley Stockton, CA Accurate Auto Glass
19 90 Ross Strmiska Manteca, CA Mainline Equipment
20 53 Kyle Gottula Modesto, CA

Sunoco Fuels Fast Time: #27 John Moore 13.476

American Racer Dash ($500 cash): #75x Jeremy Doss
Penney Racing Supply Hard Charger: #28 Myles Anderson (8 positions gained)

Lap leaders: #75x Jeremy Doss 1-81, #6 Mike Beeler 82-100

*= Substitute driver for #70 Mike Hite

8.15.15 RESULTS: Round 8 | Madera Speedway

Pacific Challenge Series Round 8: Madera Speedway Results

Finish Car Driver Hometown Sponsors
1 75 Jeremy Doss Upperlake, CA I-5 Tire Factory
2 16 Jacob Gomes Manteca, CA Sunny Valley Smoked Meats
3 6 Mike Beeler Salida, CA David’s Racing Products
4 18 Travis Milburn Eagle, ID Cooks Collision
5 20 Cole Moore Granite Bay, CA JM Racing
6 11 John Nesmith Meridian, ID
7 27 John Moore Granite Bay, CA JM Environmental
8 34 Austin Gant Grass Valley, CA Empire Steel Buildings
9 75x Jeff Bischofberger Tracy, CA Rent to Own
10 52 Ryan Philpott Tracy, CA 51 Fifty Energy
11 44 Ron Chunn Elk Grove, CA Snapple
12 55 Danny Malfatti Hayward, CA Malfatti Motorsports
13 33 Don Swartz Grass Valley, CA Swartz Diesel
14 70 Mike Hite Elk Grove, CA Storage for Less
15 5 Chris Scribner Loomis, CA Quick Quack Car Wash
16 88 Bryce Napier Scotts Valley, CA ASAP Appliance/Kulwicki DDP
17 9 Justin Westmoreland Fresno, CA George’s Auto Supply
18 21 Hunter Corbitt Folsom, CA Proscapes Landscape & Design
19 88 Bobby Hodges Carson City, NV Hyperlite/NATC/Naake Suspension
20 50 Justin Philpott Tracy, CA Philpotts Garage
21 39 James Stillman Upperlake, CA Treasure Cove Pizza
22 53 Kyle Gottula Modesto, CA
23 3 JR Courage Manteca, CA The Chicken Barn
24 2 Adam Coonfield Modesto, CA All Pro Pest Control

Sunoco Fuels Fast Time: #75 Jeremy Doss 14.210

American Racer Dash (Set of Tires): #6 Mike Beeler
Naake Suspension Hard Charger: #20 Cole Moore (14 positions gained)

Lap leaders: #6 Mike Beeler 1-24, #5 Chris Scribner 25-33, #75 Jeremy Doss 34-75. 3 leaders with 2 lead changes.

newspic81015-600-Pixels1

7.18.15 RESULTS: Round 7 | Ukiah Speedway

UKIAH SPEEDWAY 7/18/2015 RESULTS

PLACE CAR DRIVER
1 21 CORBITT
2 6 BEELER
3 27 J.MOORE
4 34 GANT
5 44 CHUNN
6 70 HITE
7 34X JAMES
8 33 SWARTZ
9 6N NELSON
10 14 DALERIO
11 28 ANDERSON
12 39 STILLMAN
13 20 C.MOORE
14 87 MUCCI
15 37 FURIA
Sunoco Fuels Fast Time Award 27 JOHN MOORE  12.609
8 Lap Dash For Cash 6N KEITH NELSON